CarFlipIQ

Dealer License Renewal: What It Costs and Involves (4 States)

Dealer license renewal fees and steps from California, Minnesota, Washington and West Virginia agency pages, and what each page leaves out.

Marcio AzevedoUpdated 5 min read

Quick answer. Renewal is a paid filing with your state agency, and the details differ sharply: $125 plus $92 per dealer plate and proof of continuing education in California, $150 in Minnesota with a $100 late fee, $325 for a motor vehicle dealer in Washington, and $100 plus a $150 recovery fund payment in West Virginia on a July 1 to June 30 licensing year. Several agency pages do not publish a renewal deadline, so do not guess it. Confirm the date and fees with your own agency before your license lapses.

Max Bid CalculatorOpen free calculator →
In this article (6 sections)

Dealer license renewal is a paid filing with the same agency that licensed you, and what it costs and requires varies a lot by state. In the four state pages we read: California $125 plus $92 per dealer plate, Minnesota $150, Washington $325, West Virginia $100 plus a $150 recovery fund payment. Several of those pages do not state a due date. That gap is the real risk, so read what each agency actually says before you rely on a calendar reminder.

We checked each source in October 2026. This is not legal advice; confirm the fee and deadline with your own agency.

LocalIQ™ market snapshot

What top flip candidates are asking right now

ModelListingsMedian asking price
GMC Sierra 1500632$29,972
Honda Civic5,396$15,000
Honda Accord4,176$15,999
Ford F-1503,134$24,000
Toyota Corolla3,040$14,500
Nissan Sentra3,004$9,880
Toyota Camry2,510$17,082
Hyundai Elantra2,396$9,499

LocalIQ™ asking-price median · 24,288 listings · updated every 6 hours. National, last 8 model years; asking price is your resale ceiling.

What does dealer license renewal cost?

StateRenewal fee on the agency pageAlso listed
California$125 renewal application fee$1 family support program fee; $92 per dealer plate; $94 per motorcycle plate; $425 new motor vehicle board fee per location (new-vehicle dealers only); $75 autobroker endorsement
Minnesota$150 dealer license renewal (all types except DSB)$100 late fee
Washington$325 motor vehicle dealer license$25 dealer sub-agency
West Virginia$100 Duc (used) dealer; $100 D (new and used)$150 Dealer Recovery Fund payment on renewal; $25 trailer and $10 motorcycle classes

Sources: California DMV, Minnesota DPS fee schedule, Washington DOL fees, West Virginia DMV dealer page.

Look at the California line. The renewal fee is $125, but a dealer who renews two plates adds $184 in plate fees alone (2 x $92). If you carry several plates, the plates, not the license, are most of the bill.

What does renewal involve besides the fee?

Only California's page spells out the package. Per the DMV, a renewal includes:

  • Proof of continuing education, required every two years.
  • Renewal Application (form OL 45).
  • A $50,000 bond exemption application (OL 56) for wholesale-only dealers, if it applies.
  • Form OL 247 to report or replace lost, stolen or surrendered special plates, required if you are not renewing all plates.
  • A Continuing Education Exemption Application (OL 257) for wholesale-only dealers, if it applies.

You can renew online through the DMV's Occupational Licensing login page or mail the application and fees to the address on form OL 45. The California page does not say how often the license itself must be renewed, so confirm the period with the DMV.

West Virginia adds the recovery fund: dealers renewing an existing license must also pay the $150 Dealer Recovery Fund fee. Its page states the licensing year for all dealer classes as July 1 to June 30, and gives no specific renewal due date. The state's Dealer Services line, (304) 926-0705, is listed for deadline questions.

Minnesota's fee page lists the $150 renewal and the $100 late fee but states no deadline or license term. Washington's fee page lists the $325 motor vehicle dealer renewal and no renewal cycle; it directs deadline questions to the Department of Licensing.

What happens if you miss the renewal date?

Our sources only answer this in pieces:

  • Minnesota charges a $100 late fee on dealer license renewal, but its page does not say when it applies.
  • Connecticut's statute lists a $100 late renewal fee (Conn. Gen. Stat. ch. 246).

We did not find an official statement in these sources of what an expired license lets you do or not do. Do not assume you can keep buying at dealer-only auctions on a lapsed license. Ask your agency what a lapse does to your status before it happens.

How do you find your renewal date and fee?

  1. Open the dealer license guide for your state. It links the agency page.
  2. Look at your license document and your agency account for the expiration date.
  3. Check the fee schedule on the agency site. Fees change; the figures above were read in October 2026.
  4. If the agency page does not state a deadline, call or email the contact it lists, as Washington and West Virginia suggest.

If you want to know what your license is called before you search, see dealer license classes explained. To confirm your own license shows as active, use the steps in dealer license lookup.

What should you budget for the year?

Add the license, plates, bond premium and any recovery fund payment, then divide by the cars you expect to sell. The bond premium is not in the agency pages we read, so ask your bond provider for the real number. For the profit side of a flip, run the buy through the max bid calculator and keep your yearly licensing cost in your per-car overhead.

Put the renewal date in two calendars and confirm it on the agency's own site.

How does renewal compare with the first-year cost?

California is the one state in our four where the same page lists both. A new dealer license application is $175 and a renewal application is $125 (California DMV). Using only the fees on that page, a California dealer renewing with two dealer plates pays $125 + $1 family support fee + 2 x $92 = $310, plus county fees on the plates if they apply. Add the $425 new motor vehicle board fee per location if you are a new-vehicle dealer. Your bond premium and any continuing education course cost are not on the page.

For the other three states we do not have a first-year figure from the same source, so we do not compare. The dealer license list by state shows the bond amounts that your surety company prices.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does dealer license renewal cost?

It depends on the state. California lists a $125 renewal application fee plus $92 per dealer plate. Minnesota lists $150. Washington lists $325 for a motor vehicle dealer. West Virginia lists $100 for a used dealer plus a $150 recovery fund payment.

When is dealer license renewal due?

Set by your agency. West Virginia's page states a July 1 to June 30 licensing year but no due date. California, Minnesota and Washington's fee pages we read do not state a renewal deadline, so confirm it with the agency.

What is the late fee for dealer license renewal?

Minnesota lists a $100 dealer license renewal late fee, and Connecticut's statute lists a $100 late renewal fee. Minnesota's page does not say when the late fee starts, so check the date with the agency.

Does renewing a dealer license require continuing education?

In California, yes: the DMV page lists proof of continuing education, required every two years, among the renewal documents, and offers an exemption application for wholesale-only dealers. Other states differ, so check yours.

Can I renew a dealer license online?

California's DMV says you can renew online through its Occupational Licensing login page or by mail using form OL 45. Check your own agency's page for the options it offers.

How we get these numbers

Market figures come from LocalIQ™, CarFlipIQ's index of asking prices on local used-car listings. We report medians rather than averages, so a few outlier listings can't drag the number, and a model only appears once it has at least 10 listings behind it. Treat the median asking price as your resale ceiling. How we get our numbers →

Check the resale before you bid

Look up any year, make and model against LocalIQ™ asking prices in your market. 5 free car analyses, no credit card.

Related Articles