CarFlipIQ

How Much Are Salvage Cars Worth? Value by Damage Level

CarFlipIQ's model puts a salvage title car 30% to 65% below the same car clean, by damage level. Dollar tables for $10,000, $20,000, $30,000 cars.

Marcio AzevedoUpdated 6 min read

Quick answer. A salvage title car is worth 30% to 40% less than the same clean-title car after light damage, 40% to 50% less after moderate damage and 50% to 65% less after heavy damage, per CarFlipIQ's model. A car that retails clean at $20,000 models at $12,000 to $14,000, $10,000 to $12,000 or $7,000 to $10,000 as salvage. These are model ranges, not sale prices. Salvage is worth buying only when your all-in cost is below the range.

Salvage Car Value CalculatorOpen free calculator →
In this article (7 sections)

A salvage title car is worth 30% to 65% less than the same car with a clean title in CarFlipIQ's model, and the damage tier sets where it lands. Light damage is 30% to 40% off, moderate 40% to 50% off, heavy 50% to 65% off. On a $20,000 clean-title car, that is $12,000 to $14,000, $10,000 to $12,000 or $7,000 to $10,000.

Inputs

Damage severity

salvage value estimate

Clean retail (input)$15,000
Discount range40% – 50%
Title brand penalty (mid)$6,750
Low estimate$7,500
High estimate$9,000
Mid-point estimate
$8,250
~45% below clean retail at moderate damage severity.
Is that what it really sells for near you? See real local salvage comps and days-on-market.Check free →

Why this is an estimate, not a price

Salvage discounts vary wildly by state — Florida and Texas accept salvage cars more readily, while California and the Northeast discount them harder. The same VIN can be worth 30% off in one market and 50% off in another. CarFlipIQ tracks real Facebook Marketplace listings for branded titles by ZIP — so instead of a national range, you see real local prices for comparable salvage cars in your market.

Discount ranges are CarFlipIQ's model estimates, not guaranteed prices. Actual values vary by region, buyer pool, and condition. Always verify with local market comps before bidding or buying.

Calculator assumptions: CarFlipIQ model discount ranges applied to the clean-title price you enter. Estimates, not sale prices. Also available as the standalone salvage value calculator.

These are CarFlipIQ's model ranges, applied to the clean retail price you give them. They are not sale prices from a transaction database. Use them to decide what a car could be worth, then test the answer against real comparable listings.

LocalIQ™ market snapshot

What top flip candidates are asking right now

ModelListingsMedian asking price
GMC Sierra 1500632$29,972
Honda Civic5,396$15,000
Honda Accord4,176$15,999
Ford F-1503,134$24,000
Toyota Corolla3,040$14,500
Nissan Sentra3,004$9,880
Toyota Camry2,510$17,082
Hyundai Elantra2,396$9,499

LocalIQ™ asking-price median · 24,288 listings · updated every 6 hours. National, last 8 model years; asking price is your resale ceiling.

How much are salvage cars worth by damage level?

Damage tierWhat it looks likeDiscount vs clean
LightCosmetic only, no frame work, airbags intact30% to 40%
ModerateFront-end collision, airbag deployment, panel replacement, no frame straightening40% to 50%
HeavyFrame, roof or pillar damage, flood, fire50% to 65%

The tier definitions are in how much a salvage title reduces value. This post shows what the percentages mean in dollars.

What does that mean in dollars?

Value range for a salvage-titled car, by clean-title retail price:

Clean-title retailLight (30-40%)Moderate (40-50%)Heavy (50-65%)
$10,000$6,000 to $7,000$5,000 to $6,000$3,500 to $5,000
$20,000$12,000 to $14,000$10,000 to $12,000$7,000 to $10,000
$30,000$18,000 to $21,000$15,000 to $18,000$10,500 to $15,000

Each cell is clean x (1 - discount). For $20,000 moderate: $20,000 x 0.50 = $10,000 and $20,000 x 0.60 = $12,000.

Notice what the percentage does to the dollar loss. The midpoint penalty on a $20,000 car is $7,000 for light damage, $9,000 for moderate and $11,500 for heavy. Heavy damage costs you $4,500 more than light on the same car before a wrench turns.

Is a salvage title car worth it?

It is worth it when your all-in cost is below the modeled value with room to spare. All-in means purchase price, auction fees, transport, repairs, re-titling and inspection, and the cost of holding the car while you sell it.

Getting from salvage to rebuilt takes work. In Virginia, for example, a rebuilt salvage vehicle must pass a DMV examination, and the title then carries a permanent REBUILT brand (Virginia DMV, checked 2026-10). Treat the salvage range as the value of the car with a salvage brand, and look at the rebuilt range for the finished product.

For the same $20,000 clean-title car with moderate damage, the model gives:

TitleRangeMidpointBelow clean
Salvage (40% to 50% off)$10,000 to $12,000$11,000$9,000
Rebuilt (28% to 35% off)$13,000 to $14,400$13,700$6,300

The rebuilt midpoint is $2,700 above the salvage midpoint. That $2,700 is the budget for repairs, inspection, fees and your time, and it has to cover all of them before you earn anything. The salvage-vs-clean profit breakdown is in salvage title vs clean title profit, and the buy-or-pass checklist is in is a salvage car worth buying.

How should you use this when you are looking at a lot?

  1. Find the clean-title retail price for the same year, make, model, trim and mileage near you.
  2. Choose the tier that fits the damage in the listing photos and description. If you are unsure, use the heavier tier.
  3. Read the dollar range for your price point above, or run the numbers in the salvage car value calculator.
  4. Subtract your estimated repairs, fees, transport and holding cost from the low end of the range.
  5. If what is left is not a number you want, pass.

Step 2 matters most. Classifying a heavy-damage car as moderate moves the midpoint answer by $2,500 on a $20,000 car ($9,000 versus $11,500 below clean).

What does the model leave out?

  • Your local market. A model that uses one range per tier cannot know that your region pays more for trucks.
  • Parts and scrap value. If the car is not worth repairing, the exit is parts or scrap, which this model does not value.
  • Repair cost. The range tells you the finished value. It does not tell you what the finish costs.
  • The exit. Trade-in, insurance and financing change what a buyer will pay. See does a rebuilt title affect value.

Next step

If you already have the clean price and a damage tier, put them into the salvage car value calculator. If the car has been repaired and re-titled, use the rebuilt title value calculator. Then compare the range to your ceiling in the max bid calculator.

Worked example: a $20,000 car, three bids

Say a car retails clean at $20,000 and the listing shows moderate damage. The model range is $10,000 to $12,000 as salvage and $13,000 to $14,400 once rebuilt. You are looking at the rebuilt exit. If you estimate $3,500 for repairs, $600 for fees and transport and $400 for inspection and re-titling, your non-purchase cost is $4,500. Subtract it from the low end of the rebuilt range, $13,000, and you get $8,500 as the most you can pay and still hit the low end of the model with nothing left over. Subtract it from the midpoint, $13,700, and you get $9,200.

The repair, fee and re-titling figures here are made-up round numbers to show the arithmetic. Replace them with real quotes. The point is that the purchase price has to sit well under the bottom of the range, and the max bid calculator will do that subtraction with your own costs.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are salvage cars worth?

In CarFlipIQ's model, 30% to 65% less than the same car with a clean title, depending on damage: 30-40% for light, 40-50% for moderate and 50-65% for heavy. A car that retails clean at $20,000 models at $7,000 to $14,000 as salvage.

Is a salvage title car worth it?

It is worth it when your total cost, purchase plus repairs plus fees plus holding cost, is below the modeled value range for its damage level. The discount is large, but so are the risks, and the gap shrinks fast once repairs are priced.

How much does a salvage title lower a car's value?

The model range is 30% to 65% below the clean-title price. Moderate damage, the most common tier, is 40% to 50% below clean, which is $10,000 to $12,000 on a $20,000 car.

Is salvage car value the same as scrap or parts value?

No. These ranges value the car as a salvage-titled vehicle against a clean one. They do not model scrap metal or parts value, which depend on the car and the buyer.

Where can I calculate the value of my specific salvage car?

Use the salvage car value calculator. Enter the clean-title retail price and pick the damage tier, and it returns the range from the same model used here.

How we get these numbers

Market figures come from LocalIQ™, CarFlipIQ's index of asking prices on local used-car listings. We report medians rather than averages, so a few outlier listings can't drag the number, and a model only appears once it has at least 10 listings behind it. Treat the median asking price as your resale ceiling. How we get our numbers →

Copart fees + local resale prices by city

All auction markets →

Check the resale before you bid

Look up any year, make and model against LocalIQ™ asking prices in your market. 5 free car analyses, no credit card.

Related Articles

How to Estimate Salvage Car Resale Value (Without Guessing)
Auctions
7 min read

How to Estimate Salvage Car Resale Value (Without Guessing)

A five-step framework for estimating what a salvage or rebuilt-title car resells for in your market, built from local comps instead of a national rule of thumb.

how to estimate salvage car resale valuesalvage car resale price