CarFlipIQ

Manheim Storage Fees: What Each Location Charges After Purchase

Manheim storage fees are set by each location: $10 a day at some, $70 or $140 a week at others. Seven location policies compared, with sources.

Marcio AzevedoUpdated 5 min read

Quick answer. Manheim storage fees vary by location. Of seven Manheim location pages we read, Birmingham, Orlando, Central Florida and Fort Myers charge $10 per day after 14 days, Darlington charges $70 per week after 14 days, Wilmington $70 per week after 21 days, and Milwaukee $140 per week after 14 days. Manheim's general terms allow up to $25 a day. Read the page for the exact auction you buy from before you bid.

Max Bid CalculatorOpen free calculator →
In this article (6 sections)

Manheim storage fees are set location by location. Of the seven location pages we read, four charge $10 a day after 14 days, two charge $70 a week, and one charges $140 a week. The grace period, the unit (day or week) and the amount all change with the auction.

Late fee
$283.50
Fee base
$9,450

Storage is set per location (see the table below). This calculator covers only Manheim's late payment fee: 3% after business day 3, minimum $40, maximum $400. Estimates only.

If you buy monthly and ship cars out on your own schedule, this is the fee that punishes a slow transport booking. Here is what each page says, checked October 2026.

LocalIQ™ market snapshot

What top flip candidates are asking right now

ModelListingsMedian asking price
GMC Sierra 1500632$29,972
Honda Civic5,396$15,000
Honda Accord4,176$15,999
Ford F-1503,134$24,000
Toyota Corolla3,040$14,500
Nissan Sentra3,004$9,880
Toyota Camry2,510$17,082
Hyundai Elantra2,396$9,499

LocalIQ™ asking-price median · 24,288 listings · updated every 6 hours. National, last 8 model years; asking price is your resale ceiling.

What do Manheim locations charge for storage?

LocationFeeStarts afterSource
Birmingham$10 per day14 days from purchase, posts on day 15Manheim Birmingham
Central Florida$10 per day14 days from purchase, posts on day 15Manheim Central Florida
Orlando$10 per day14 days from purchase, posts on day 15Manheim Orlando
Fort Myers$10 per day per vehicleMore than 14 calendar days, sale day is day 1, charges post weeklyManheim Fort Myers
Darlington$70 per unit, weekly14 days (buyer units)Manheim Darlington
Wilmington$70 per unit, weekly21 daysManheim Wilmington
Milwaukee$140 per unit, weekly14 days (buyer units)Manheim Milwaukee

The quotes behind the table: Birmingham says "All vehicles on property at Manheim Birmingham for more than 14 days after purchase date are subject to a $10 per day fee," and "Policy applies to vehicles purchased across all purchasing channels, no exception." Wilmington says "Units left onsite at Manheim Wilmington for more than 21 days will be subject to a $70 per unit weekly Storage Fee."

Milwaukee's buyer wording is "Vehicles purchased and left onsite for more than 14 days will incur a $140 per unit weekly storage fee." Darlington's is the same sentence with $70.

Why does the same policy cost so differently?

Compare a car left 28 days after purchase, using only the stated rules:

  • At a $10-a-day location, days 15 through 28 is 14 days, so $140.
  • At Darlington, the weekly fee is $70. Two weeks past the window is $140 if it bills two full weeks.
  • At Milwaukee, the same two weeks is $280 at $140 a week.

The structures diverge from there. The pages do not say how a partial week is counted under a weekly fee, so ask the office before you assume you can leave a car one more day.

Fort Myers adds three details in its own words: "Sale day is day 1," holidays and weekends count, and "entering the vehicle in an upcoming sale will not preclude a purchased vehicle from storage fees" (Manheim Fort Myers). Read each page rather than assuming one location's rules carry over.

Does storage apply to sellers too?

Some pages say yes. Darlington's page says "Vehicles consigned and remaining onsite for more than 60 days will also be subject to a $70 per unit weekly storage fee." Milwaukee says the same at $140.

Two more rules worth knowing from the Orlando page: vehicles offered for sale three times or more may be subject to storage under the same policy, and that assessment can start seven calendar days after the third offer. That one catches sellers who keep re-running a car that does not sell.

What do Manheim's general terms say?

Manheim's terms and conditions say Manheim "may charge a reasonable daily storage fee of up to $25 per day should any Vehicle be left on Manheim premises." The page we read shows a November 4, 2021 update date, so treat it as the outer boundary and the location pages as the working numbers.

The same terms say a vehicle not picked up may be transported to the buyer's location or the nearest Manheim location at the buyer's expense, with the daily storage rate charged until pickup. Read the clause in full if you plan to leave cars on a lot.

How to keep storage off your invoice

  1. Read the location page before you bid. The fee is in the auction's own Storage Fee Policy. Do it once per auction you use.
  2. Book transport at the time of purchase. Our Copart shipping cost guide covers how to think about transport cost and timing; the same logic applies to a Manheim unit.
  3. Count calendar days. Fort Myers' page says holidays and weekends count, and the policies above run from the purchase date, not from when you pay.
  4. Put storage in your max bid when pickup is uncertain. A planned 20-day delay is a known cost, not a surprise.

How does storage fit into the total cost?

Storage is one line in a longer stack: buyer's fee, Simulcast fee, transport, title and tax, recon. We lay that stack out in Manheim fees calculator: the worksheet, and Manheim buyer fees covers what Manheim states about the rest.

Because storage runs on days, it is also a holding cost. Our holding cost calculator turns days sitting into dollars, and the floor plan cost per day guide shows how fast per-day costs accumulate once you add interest.

CarFlipIQ's calculators run in your browser and take your own numbers, which is the right approach here: the Manheim fee you pay is the one on your auction's page, not a national average.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are Manheim storage fees?

It depends on the location. Pages we read in October 2026 show $10 per day at Birmingham, Orlando, Central Florida and Fort Myers, $70 per week at Darlington and Wilmington, and $140 per week at Milwaukee. Check your auction's page for the current figure.

How long can I leave a car at Manheim before storage fees start?

Most of the location policies we read start after 14 days from purchase, with fees posting on day 15 at the Florida and Birmingham locations. Wilmington's page says 21 days.

Do Manheim storage fees apply to sellers?

Some locations say so. Darlington and Milwaukee both list consigned seller vehicles remaining onsite more than 60 days as subject to the same weekly fee as buyer units.

Is there a maximum Manheim storage fee?

Manheim's general terms and conditions (updated November 4, 2021 per the page) say Manheim may charge a reasonable daily storage fee of up to $25 per day for a vehicle left on its premises. Individual locations publish their own policies.

How we get these numbers

Market figures come from LocalIQ™, CarFlipIQ's index of asking prices on local used-car listings. We report medians rather than averages, so a few outlier listings can't drag the number, and a model only appears once it has at least 10 listings behind it. Treat the median asking price as your resale ceiling. How we get our numbers →

Check the resale before you bid

Look up any year, make and model against LocalIQ™ asking prices in your market. 5 free car analyses, no credit card.

Related Articles

Auctions
5 min read

Copart Fees After Winning a Bid ($5,000 Win = $6,059)

What you owe Copart after you win a bid, in what order, and by when. Payment deadlines, pickup deadlines, and a worked example from our fee calculator.

copart fees after winning bidwhat is copart fees after purchase
Auctions
6 min read

Can You Buy at Manheim Without a Dealer License?

Manheim is dealer-only, but some locations run public auctions. What Manheim states on who can buy, deposits, insurance and fees, plus routes for non-dealers.

can you buy at manheim without a dealer licensemanheim without dealer license
Auctions
5 min read

Copart Storage Fees: What They Cost and When They Start

Copart storage fees start when your pickup window closes. What Copart's documents say about deadlines, why rates vary by yard, and what a late pickup costs.

copart fees storagewhat are copart storage fees