CarFlipIQ

Honda Accord Salvage and Rebuilt Title Value: 2012, 2014, 2017

Median clean-title asking prices for the 2012, 2014 and 2017 Honda Accord, with modeled salvage and rebuilt title value ranges. A model-based estimate.

Marcio AzevedoUpdated 5 min read

Quick answer. Currently listed clean-title Honda Accords ask a median $5,300 for a 2012 (n=348), $7,500 for a 2014 (n=410) and $11,500 for a 2017 (n=595). Applying CarFlipIQ's title discount ranges, a moderately damaged 2017 Accord models at $7,475 to $8,280 rebuilt and $5,750 to $6,900 salvage. The 2014 models at $4,875 to $5,400 rebuilt and the 2012 at $3,445 to $3,816. These are model-based estimates from asking prices, not sale prices.

Rebuilt Title Value CalculatorOpen free calculator →
In this article (8 sections)

A moderately damaged 2017 Honda Accord models at $7,475 to $8,280 with a rebuilt title and $5,750 to $6,900 with a salvage title. The 2014 models at $4,875 to $5,400 rebuilt, and the 2012 at $3,445 to $3,816. These are model-based estimates built from asking prices, not sale prices.

Inputs

Damage severity

salvage value estimate

Clean retail (input)$15,000
Discount range40% – 50%
Title brand penalty (mid)$6,750
Low estimate$7,500
High estimate$9,000
Mid-point estimate
$8,250
~45% below clean retail at moderate damage severity.
Is that what it really sells for near you? See real local salvage comps and days-on-market.Check free →

Why this is an estimate, not a price

Salvage discounts vary wildly by state — Florida and Texas accept salvage cars more readily, while California and the Northeast discount them harder. The same VIN can be worth 30% off in one market and 50% off in another. CarFlipIQ tracks real Facebook Marketplace listings for branded titles by ZIP — so instead of a national range, you see real local prices for comparable salvage cars in your market.

Discount ranges are CarFlipIQ's model estimates, not guaranteed prices. Actual values vary by region, buyer pool, and condition. Always verify with local market comps before bidding or buying.

Calculator assumptions: CarFlipIQ model discount ranges applied to the clean-title price you enter. Estimates, not sale prices. Also available as the standalone salvage value calculator.

Here is how we got them, and what to check before you use them.

LocalIQ™ market snapshot

What top flip candidates are asking right now

ModelListingsMedian asking price
GMC Sierra 1500632$29,972
Honda Civic5,396$15,000
Honda Accord4,176$15,999
Ford F-1503,134$24,000
Toyota Corolla3,040$14,500
Nissan Sentra3,004$9,880
Toyota Camry2,510$17,082
Hyundai Elantra2,396$9,499

LocalIQ™ asking-price median · 24,288 listings · updated every 6 hours. National, last 8 model years; asking price is your resale ceiling.

What does a clean-title Honda Accord ask?

We queried CarFlipIQ's listings database on 2026-10-12 for active Honda Accord listings in model years 2012, 2014 and 2017.

Model yearMedian asking priceInterquartile rangen (active listings)
2012$5,300$4,000 to $6,513348
2014$7,500$6,000 to $9,300410
2017$11,500$9,381 to $13,995595

What we filtered. Status active, asking price between $1,000 and $100,000, outliers excluded (the outlier flag and price band our model-page queries use), make Honda and model Accord. For clean title we excluded listings whose title status field says salvage or rebuilt, and kept the rest, including listings where the seller did not state a title status. We did not use the salvage search flag, which marks a listing that appeared in a salvage keyword search and is not a title status. Because unstated title status is treated as clean, a small number of branded cars could still be in the sample.

What the medians are. Asking prices on current listings, from dealers and private sellers, nationwide. They are not sale prices. The bottom and top quartile are the 25th and 75th percentile. Prices vary by state, mileage and trim, so use your own market's comps when you value a specific car. The prices-by-state study has more on regional gaps: used car prices and days to sell by state.

What is a 2017 Honda Accord worth with a rebuilt or salvage title?

CarFlipIQ's title model applies a discount range by damage tier to the clean price. Applied to the 2017 median of $11,500:

Damage tierRebuilt (discount)Rebuilt valueSalvage (discount)Salvage value
Light20% to 28%$8,280 to $9,20030% to 40%$6,900 to $8,050
Moderate28% to 35%$7,475 to $8,28040% to 50%$5,750 to $6,900
Heavy35% to 45%$6,325 to $7,47550% to 65%$4,025 to $5,750

Formula: value = clean x (1 - discount). For rebuilt moderate: $11,500 x 0.65 = $7,475 and $11,500 x 0.72 = $8,280.

What is a 2014 Honda Accord worth with a rebuilt title?

Applied to the 2014 median of $7,500:

Damage tierRebuilt valueSalvage value
Light$5,400 to $6,000$4,500 to $5,250
Moderate$4,875 to $5,400$3,750 to $4,500
Heavy$4,125 to $4,875$2,625 to $3,750

What is a 2012 Honda Accord worth with a salvage title?

Applied to the 2012 median of $5,300:

Damage tierRebuilt valueSalvage value
Light$3,816 to $4,240$3,180 to $3,710
Moderate$3,445 to $3,816$2,650 to $3,180
Heavy$2,915 to $3,445$1,855 to $2,650

On an older, cheaper car the percentage discount takes a smaller dollar bite, but costs such as transport, re-titling and repairs do not scale down with the car's price. That is why the older car's range can leave less room after costs. Run your actual numbers before bidding.

How much room is there between the years?

Moderate-damage rebuilt midpoints from the model: 2012 about $3,630, 2014 about $5,138, 2017 about $7,878. A rebuilt 2017 is worth roughly $4,250 more than a rebuilt 2012 on the model, against a $6,200 gap between the clean-title medians.

How should you use these numbers?

  1. Treat them as a ceiling, not a target. The model has no information about the individual car's mileage, trim, repair quality or market.
  2. Price the individual car: find clean comps of the same year, trim and mileage band in your market, and use that price in the rebuilt title value calculator or the salvage car value calculator.
  3. Subtract repairs, fees and holding cost. The max bid calculator turns a resale value into a bid ceiling.
  4. Read about the exit side before you buy: does a rebuilt title affect value covers trade-in and insurance.

For the full discount-by-damage explanation, see how much salvage cars are worth and rebuilt title value vs clean title.

What this does not tell you

  • It is not a sale price. We see asking prices, not closing prices.
  • It is not specific to your trim or mileage. Accord trims and mileage move the clean price, and the discount applies to whatever clean price you start with.
  • The discount ranges are model ranges. They are CarFlipIQ's own, not a published index.

Worked example: a 2017 Accord with moderate damage

The model's rebuilt range is $7,475 to $8,280. Say you estimate $2,200 for repairs and $700 for fees, transport and re-titling, for $2,900 of non-purchase cost. Subtracting from the low end gives $4,575, and from the midpoint of $7,878 gives $4,978. Those are the most you could pay and still land at that point in the range, before holding cost and your time.

The $2,900 is an illustrative figure, not a typical repair cost for an Accord. Use real quotes. The same arithmetic on a 2012 with a $3,445 low end leaves $545 before the same costs, which is why we treat older, cheaper cars as the tighter bet.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a 2012 Honda Accord worth with a salvage title?

A model-based estimate: the median clean-title asking price is $5,300 (n=348 listings), and CarFlipIQ's salvage discount ranges put a 2012 Accord at $1,855 to $3,710 across light to heavy damage, or $2,650 to $3,180 for moderate damage. It is an estimate from asking prices, not a sale price.

What is a 2017 Honda Accord worth with a rebuilt title?

A model-based estimate: the median clean-title asking price is $11,500 (n=595), which models at $9,200 down to $6,325 rebuilt, or $7,475 to $8,280 for moderate damage. Treat it as a starting range.

What is a 2014 Honda Accord rebuilt title worth?

A model-based estimate: the median clean-title asking price is $7,500 (n=410), which models at $4,125 to $6,000 rebuilt across damage levels, or $4,875 to $5,400 for moderate damage.

Are these Honda Accord prices what cars actually sold for?

No. They are medians of the asking prices on currently active clean-title listings, with a title discount applied from CarFlipIQ's model. We do not see transaction prices.

How do I get a value for my own Accord?

Use the clean-title price for your year, trim and mileage as the input to the rebuilt title value calculator or the salvage car value calculator, and pick the damage tier.

How we get these numbers

Market figures come from LocalIQ™, CarFlipIQ's index of asking prices on local used-car listings. We report medians rather than averages, so a few outlier listings can't drag the number, and a model only appears once it has at least 10 listings behind it. Treat the median asking price as your resale ceiling. How we get our numbers →

Copart fees + local resale prices by city

All auction markets →

Check the resale before you bid

Look up any year, make and model against LocalIQ™ asking prices in your market. 5 free car analyses, no credit card.

Related Articles

How to Estimate Salvage Car Resale Value (Without Guessing)
Auctions
7 min read

How to Estimate Salvage Car Resale Value (Without Guessing)

A five-step framework for estimating what a salvage or rebuilt-title car resells for in your market, built from local comps instead of a national rule of thumb.

how to estimate salvage car resale valuesalvage car resale price
Auctions
6 min read

How Much Are Salvage Cars Worth? Value by Damage Level

CarFlipIQ's model puts a salvage title car 30% to 65% below the same car clean, by damage level. Dollar tables for $10,000, $20,000, $30,000 cars.

how much are salvage cars worthsalvage title car worth it